Privacy Policy

At Selectpath Benefits & Financial Inc., your privacy is, and always has been, very important to us. We are dedicated to providing you with superior service while protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.

Our Ten Privacy Principles

Selectpath Benefits & Financial Inc. is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information. We have adopted the following ten principles, based on Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1. Accountability

Selectpath Benefits & Financial Inc. is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control and has designated a manager to be accountable for the company’s compliance with these ten principles.

2. Identifying purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the personal information is collected.

3. Consent

Individual consent will be obtained for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where the law provides an exemption.

4. Limiting collection

The personal information we collect shall be limited only to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention

Personal information shall only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, unless an individual has otherwise consented or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

6. Accuracy

We shall keep personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as may be necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is used.

7. Safeguards

We shall protect personal information using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the personal information received.

8. Openness

Selectpath Benefits & Financial Inc. will provide information to individuals about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information that is under our control.

9. Individual’s access

On written request to our Privacy Officer, an individual will be informed of the details, current use, and disclosure to others of their personal information that is under our safekeeping. Individuals may be given access to their personal information as required and permitted by law. Individuals are entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of their personal information and request that it be corrected or amended.

10. Handling inquiries or complaints

Any questions, inquiries, or complaints concerning compliance with our privacy policies and procedures may be addressed to our Privacy Officer.

Why We Collect and Use Personal Information

Collecting personal information about you is necessary to our understanding of you so that we may provide the services and products that best meet and service your needs or the needs or your employer, should you be part of a group contract. While the personal information we collect may come directly from you, it may also be provided by our agents or other third parties, such as employers, insurance companies, insurance brokers or agents, credit organizations, financial institutions, medical professionals, etc. Our client may be you as an individual or may be a proprietorship, partnership, or corporation which in turn provides you with some type of group coverage and which may provide your personal information to us to facilitate products or services from our insurance or financial suppliers.

Personal information may be used:

  • To determine eligibility for products and services.
  • To process applications for clients and provide the requested information for products and services.
  • To understand and assess clients' ongoing needs and offer products and services.
  • For client communication, service, and administration.
  • For indirect claims administration assistance.
  • For internal, external, and regulatory audit purposes.
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.
  • To share or exchange reports and information with credit reporting agencies, credit bureaus, and other persons or corporations to verify the accuracy of personal information.

Personal information may also be used for other purposes, subject to obtaining your prior consent for such use.

Consent To Use Personal Information

Consent may be obtained in various ways. We may obtain your express consent or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances. Express consent could be in writing (for example in a signed consent, email, or application form), or verbally in person or over the telephone. When we receive personal information from you that enables us to provide you with a requested service(s) or product(s), your consent to allow us to use your personal information in a reasonable manner to facilitate the contract for service(s) or product(s) is implied. If you, as a client or prospective client, are requested to provide personal information about other individuals (such as employees, dependants, etc.) for the purpose of acquiring services or products from us, it is your responsibility to obtain their informed consent for these purposes prior to your disclosure to us.

You always have the choice on whether or not to provide your personal information. When you request services or products from us, we may ask that you provide personal information, for yourself or for other individuals (such as employees, dependents, etc.), that enables us to respond to your request. In providing personal information, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure to appropriate third parties (generally being insurance companies and financial institutions) of personal information for these purposes may be implied. Similarly, your consent so obtained allows us to use and retain this personal information for as long as it may be required for the purposes described. Your consent remains valid even after the termination of our relationship with you unless you provide us with written notice that such consent is withdrawn. By withdrawing your consent, or not providing it in the first place, you may limit or even preclude us from being able to provide you or an authorized third party (such as an employer) with the products or services desired. In this case, there is no cause of action whatsoever against us for failure to provide services or products.

In certain circumstances, consent to holding and using personal information cannot be withdrawn, such as where personal information is required for policy or contract issuance or renewal, insurance underwriting, or claims administration of current policies or contracts. There are also legal exceptions where we will not need to obtain consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information. Without limiting the foregoing, an example would be if we were required to disclose your personal information by reason of a court order from a court of competent jurisdiction.

Sharing Personal Information With Others

Generally, we will not disclose personal information to others. In providing services and products, we may need to disclose the personal information we collect to insurance or financial suppliers, affiliates, subsidiaries, successors, and other service providers or agents who perform various functions for us, such as underwriters and claims adjusters. This is usually facilitated by means of application forms or other forms designed for products and services from or through us.

In certain circumstances, we may be required to provide personal information to third parties including government agencies for legal or regulatory purposes.

We may also use personal information to assess your future needs and to offer the products and services that may best meet your needs from ourselves, from our insurance or financial suppliers, or from our partner organizations. If you do not wish to receive these offers, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Keeping Information Accurate

It is important that your personal information is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. You have the right to access, verify, and amend the information we have about you. Given the nature of the products and services we provide, it is incumbent on you to keep us informed of any changes in your personal information that we have previously collected or that is material to the provision of our products and services to you. Without limiting the foregoing, please notify us in writing of changes in address, telephone number, marital status, employment, or any other relevant circumstances by contacting your Selectpath Benefits & Financial Inc. representative.

How We Safeguard Personal Information

At Selectpath Benefits & Financial Inc., we employ physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect our systems and all personal information under our control against unauthorized access and use. All safety and security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected.

Our product and service providers and agents are required by sound business practice and legislation to maintain client confidentiality and not to use personal information for any purposes to which you have not consented.

Our employees are required by company policy to safeguard your personal information and to keep it confidential.

Contact Information

Please contact our Privacy Officer to obtain further information about our policies and procedures or if you have any unresolved inquiries or concerns. We will respond to you promptly and do our utmost to resolve your concerns. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

Mail: Selectpath Benefits & Financial Inc.

Attention: Privacy Officer

310-700 Richmond Street

London, ON N6A 5C7

E-mail: info@selectpath.ca. Please type “Privacy Request” in the subject line.

Phone: (519) 675-1177 — Ask for the Privacy Officer

Fax: (519) 675-1331 — Type in the header Attention: Privacy Officer

Sarnia

704 Mara Street, Suite 111
Point Edward, ON N7V 1X4

Tel: (519) 344-7494

Toll-Free: (800) 362-8544

London

310-700 Richmond Street
London, ON N6A 5C7

Tel: (519) 675-1177

Toll-Free: (888) 327-5777